Privacy Policy
Effective date: September 17, 2018

YMK Limited (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.thecurabox.com website (hereinafter referred to as the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, the terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from www.thecurabox.com.

Definitions
Service

Service is the www.thecurabox.com website operated by YMK Limited.

Personal Data

Personal Data means any data (a) relating directory or indirectly to a living individual; (b) form which it is practicable for the identity of the individual to be directly or indirectly ascertained; and (c) in a form in which access to or processing of the data is practicable.

Usage Data

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

Cookies

Cookies is a small computer file that is sent from a website to the computer or mobile phone (referred to here as a “device”) browser and stored in that device. Each website can send its own cookies to the browser but the browser only permits a website to access the cookies it has sent to the browser previously.

Information Collection and Use
We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.

Types of Data Collected
Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you (“Personal Data”) for the purpose of processing your purchase orders and managing your account with us. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

o Email address
o First name and last name
o Phone number
o Address, State, Province, ZIP/Postal code, City

We will send emails to users or users can opt to receive emails from us by clicking the Unsubscribe link or by following the instructions from each email we send.

Payment for products/services
Users can pay for our products/services on the website through payment processors listed below:

o Credit cards
o Alipay
o Paypal
o etc

Cookies and Usage Data
Usage Data
We may also collect information on how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

Tracking & Cookies Data
We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and we hold certain information.

Cookies are files with a small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Other tracking technologies are also used such as beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyze our Service.

Most web browsers are initially set up to accept cookies. You can choose to not accept cookies by changing the settings but if so you may find that certain features on the website, including online banking, may not work properly.

Examples of Cookies we use:

o Session Cookies – We use Session Cookies to operate our Service
o Preference Cookies – We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings
o Security Cookies – We use Security Cookies for security purposes

Use of Data
YMK Limited uses the collected data for various purposes:

o To provide and maintain our Service
o To notify you about changes to our Service
o To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so
o To provide customer support
o To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service
o To monitor the usage of our Service
o To detect, prevent and address technical issues

Please note that it is mandatory for you to provide personal data marked with asterisks. In the event that you do not provide such personal data, we may not be able to provide you with our products or services.

The information you submit in filing an online order form will be encrypted (a secure means of transmission) when it is sent electronically to us.

Transfer of Data
Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ from those of your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside Hong Kong and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to Hong Kong and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

You have the right to request access to and correction of information held by us about you. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please contact our data protection officer by email, phone or postal mail.

YMK Limited will take all the steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data
Legal Requirements
YMK Limited may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
o To comply with a legal obligation
o To protect and defend the rights or property of YMK Limited
o To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
o To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
o To protect against legal liability

Security of Data
Whilst there is no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage is 100% secure, we are committed to protecting the privacy, confidentiality, and security of the personal information we hold by complying with the requirements of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance with respect to the management of personal information. We are equally committed to ensuring that all our employees and agents uphold these obligations.

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), provide the Service on our behalf, perform Service-related services or assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Analytics
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

Links to Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Child has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Legal compliance with Changes to This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Service, prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

o By visiting this page on our website: www.thecurabox.com
o By email: [email protected]
o By phone: 93463390
o By sending post mail: Rm A01, 15/F, Prince Industrial Building, 706 Prince Edward Rd E, San Po Kong, Hong Kong

Disclaimer
The information provided in this guide is for general reference only. It does not provide an exhaustive guide to the application of Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”). For a complete and definitive statement of law, direct reference should be made to the Ordinance itself.